Accident Lockheed Martin KF-16 Fighting Falcon , Sunday 20 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin KF-16 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km west of Wonju -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A South Korean Air Force KF-16 crashed west of Wonju after an engine failure. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://en.yna.co.kr/view/AEN20221120002552325