Accident DJI Matrice 210 V2 , Tuesday 26 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 210 V2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fly-away after loss of connection, DJI Matrice 210 V2, Amsterdam, 26 July 2022 The operator had the drone take off from a bridge for the flight controls check. Shortly after, the drone stopped responding to instructions. This resulted in a fly-away. The drone hit a tree and was damaged

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/11/17/quarterly_aviation_report_q3_2022.pdf