Accident Piper J-5A-75 Cub Cruiser NC…., Thursday 4 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A-75 Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monmouth Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monmouth Airport, IL
Destination airport:Monmouth Airport, IL
Narrative:
Stalled and lost control at 50ft in an attempt to avoid an unmarked pole while on approach and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Talluha&f=false