Accident Fairchild F-24K NC….., Thursday 17 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willmar, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milbank, SD
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN
Narrative:
Hit trees while landing in darkness and crashed, aircraft had no landing lights and the pilot had little experience in night flying.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Talluha&f=false