This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW2 |
| Owner/operator: | 89 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XA779 |
| MSN: | XA779 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stradishall, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled after a low speed run as part of the preparations for their display routine in the forthcoming Battle of Britain celebrations. After its run, XA 779 was seen to overshoot the runway and commence a gentle turn to the port, followed by one to starboard. After 180 degree turn to port, the aircraft’s nose turned upwards. Spun in killing its crew Flt Lt Derek Kenney (pilot) and Fg Off Gordon Lewis (navigator)
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/looes-1958.htm also book Javelin Boys.
Barry Kenney, Derek Kenney’s eldest son and
‘Royal Air Force Stradishall 1938 -1970’ compiled by Spencer Adams - Jock Whitehouse.