Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HLJ, Saturday 21 March 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 March 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HLJ
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rangitaiki, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control resulting in landing in heavy scrub. Machine damaged, two occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1998, Aerolog, Vol 13 No 1.