Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HMM, Monday 21 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HMM
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pencarrow Head, Wellington 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pencarrow Head
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter skid caught a fence wire on landing, which caused the machine to roll over when attempting to take off. Both occupants injured.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1998, Aerolog, Vol 13 No 1.