Incident Robinson R44 Clipper LY-HBH, Wednesday 26 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:Klaipeda Airlines
Registration: LY-HBH
MSN: 0443
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:approximately 6 miles NW of Cesis -   Latvia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) Riga, Latvia
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) Riga, Latvia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 helicopter, registration LY-HBH, was damaged when it impacted the ground about 6 miles north-west of Cesis, Latvia. The pilot and three passengers were not injured.

The aircraft was repaired and became B-7012.

Sources:

1. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20001212X20909.asp
2. Civil Aviation Administration Airport "Riga" LV-1053, Riga Latvia
3. NTSB Identification: NYC00WA123 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20909&ntsbno=NYC00WA123&akey=1
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1261198/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=23629