This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 September 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 136 |
| MSN: | 312 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Camp Borden, ON (CBYN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 312 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK. To RCAF as '136'; taken on charge 23.4.30. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed [Category A accident] at Camp Borden, Ontario 9.9.31. Not repaired and Struck off charge 27.1.32
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History 