Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM 131, Thursday 6 August 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1931
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Camp Borden Training School RCAF
Registration: 131
MSN: 311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario (CBYN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 311 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK. To RCAF as '131'; taken on charge 1.5.30. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed [Category A accident] at Camp Borden, Ontario 6.8.31. Not repaired and Struck off charge 27.1.32

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History