Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N2994X, Sunday 27 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2994X
MSN: 17700394
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Spring, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight and had climbed to his en route cruising altitude. The airplane continued at that altitude for about 10 minutes and then the engine sustained a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the loss of power while preparing for an off-airport landing. He estimated the airplane had about 23 gallons of fuel at this time. The pilot intentionally pulled back on the controls to deplete airspeed and avoid contacting a boulder during the forced landing. The airplane stalled, impacted the terrain, and came to rest inverted in a field.

Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of leakage in the fuel system, but only trace amounts of fuel were found throughout the system and the 23 gallons could not be accounted for. It is unknown if the fuel egressed from the system after impact. The throttle cable was attached to the carburetor arm but was damaged and could only move slightly when manipulating the control knob in the cockpit (full travel was not possible). However, the pilot reported manipulating the throttle following the power loss; therefore, the throttle cable damage most likely occurred as a result of the impact.

The air intake tubing was partially crushed and evidence was found of it having been modified. It is unknown if a lack of air to the carburetor contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The airplane's loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA060
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2994X

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2994X

Location

Images:

3:42PM Local Time Requested by Center to spot the crash site