This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 130 |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario (CBYN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 306 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK. To RCAF as '130'; taken on charge 1.5.30. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed [Category A accident] at Camp Borden, Ontario 22.7.31. Not repaired and Struck off charge 27.1.32
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History 