Accident Robinson R66 Turbine Marine RA-07390, 27 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301807

Date:27-NOV-2022
Time:c. 22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine Marine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-07390
MSN: 0815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Vyazovets, Tver Region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vyazovets, Tver Region
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine Marine crashed in a snowy field next to a forest near Vyazovets, Tver Region.
Both occupants died and the helicopter was written off.

A law enforcement officer speculated that the helicopter might have hit trees during takeoff.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r66-ra-07390-27-11-2022/ MAK
https://menafn.com/1105238174/Two-People-Die-In-Private-Helicopter-Crash-In-Russia
https://tass.com/emergencies/1542473
https://iz.ru/1432247/2022-11-28/ugolovnoe-delo-vozbudili-po-faktu-krusheniia-vertoleta-pod-tveriu
https://t.me/izvestia/113424
https://iz.ru/1432258/2022-11-28/stala-izvestna-vozmozhnaia-prichina-krusheniia-vertoleta-pod-tveriu
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/36146_1662443428.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: