Accident IPTN/MBB Bo 105CB P-1103, Sunday 27 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IPTN/MBB Bo 105CB
Owner/operator:Polisi Udara (Indonesian Police)
Registration: P-1103
MSN: S8-.../N...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bukulimau Island, East Belitung -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pangkalanbuun-Iskandar Airport (PKN/WAGI)
Destination airport:Tanjung Pandan-H.A.S. Hanandjoeddin International Airport (TJQ/WIKT)
Narrative:
An IPTN/MBB Bo 105CB helicopter (P-1103) of the Indonesian Police carrying four occupants crashed near Bangka Belitung Islands. Parts of the helicopter, including fuel tanks, were found in the sea. One body was also retrieved from the water.

Two IPTN/MBB Bo 105CB helicopters (P-1103 and P-1113) departed together from Pangkalan Bun (PKN), with destination Tanjung Pandan (TJQ). At 37 NM from the 097 radial of the TPN VOR, P-1113 decided to deviate to starboard to avoid bad weather. Meanwhile, P-1103 decided to continue on the planned route.

Sources:

https://www.viva.co.id/berita/nasional/1548685-helikopter-polri-hilang-kontak-di-perairan-bangka-belitung
https://voi.id/en/news/231031/the-joint-sar-team-tonight-moves-to-find-police-helicopters-who-are-lost-in-contacts-in-the-waters-of-east-kalimantan
https://regional.kompas.com/read/2022/11/28/073223378/helikopter-polri-yang-hilang-kontak-angkut-4-anggota-polisi-ini-daftar
https://www.bharian.com.my/dunia/asean/2022/11/1032679/helikopter-terhempas-satu-mayat-ditemukan-3-lagi-masih-hilang

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39458_1615951663.jpg (photo)

Media: