| Date: | Friday 4 November 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FEGC |
| MSN: | 73408 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rideau Lakes - Westport airport (CRL2), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough Airport, ON (YPQ/CYPQ) |
| Destination airport: | Rideau Lakes - Westport airport (CRL2), ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned Van's RV-7A aircraft, was on approach to Rideau Lakes - Westport airport (CRL2), ON after a flight from Peterborough, Ontario (CYPQ). On final approach to the grass covered runway 25, the pilot increased the airspeed to compensate for the higher winds and clearing of the hydro lines. After clearing the hydro lines, the aircraft descended quickly, and upon touchdown the nose landing gear dug into the soft grass surface and the aircraft flipped over. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot was seriously injured.
Sources:
TSB
Location