Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler OY-XFC, Friday 21 April 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:FSN Værløse Gliding Club
Registration: OY-XFC
MSN: 476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Værløse -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Værløse, Denmark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft is one of three K 7s, acquired by the Danish Air Force bought to replace some older training gliders. In the military period, it has worn registration: 98-982 and later Z-982. As the Air Force ceased gliding operations in 1968, all its gliders were transferred to the glider clubs that occurred at flight stations.

Z-982 was civil registered on 21 May 1968 as OY-XFC and has since flown with the FSN Værløse Gliding Club. Since it some years ago was taken out of service, after an accident on 21 April 2000. It held today as part of DASK's stock of older gliders.

Sources:

http://www.dask-vgc.dk/DaSKiLuft.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4232.html