Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) PK-CRE, Friday 30 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 2022
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Sriwijaya Air
Registration: PK-CRE
MSN: 35641/2852
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Makassar -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sriwijaya Air flight SJ567, a Boeing 737-86N, suffered an engine failure (engine no.2, CFMI CFM56-7B26) when climbing to cruising altitude after takeoff from UPG, Indonesia.
The flight crew decided to turn back for a safe landing 70 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.tvonenews.com/daerah/sulawesi/71536-pesawat-sriwijaya-air-tujuan-surabaya-terpaksa-mendarat-darurat-di-makassar-usai-alami-gangguan-mesin
https://sulsel.pojoksatu.id/baca/pesawat-sriwijaya-air-dari-makassar-ke-surabaya-alami-gangguan-mesin-pilot-minta-kembali-bandara-hasanuddin
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-cre#2da9d96f