This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kirishi, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 09 February 1943 Yak-7 of 1 GIAP was shot down during an Escort Mission for a Su-2 near Kirishi, Leningrad Oblast.
Ml/Lt Konstantin Stepanovich Marchenko was taken prisoner.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero40265373/ 