This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Iraq Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Al-Jalsiya, Saladin province -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Bell 407 helicopter of the Iraq Army crashed after a technical malfunction, near Al-Jalsiya in Saladin province. All three occupants were injured.
Sources:
https://nrttv.com/En/detail6/5101 