This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 December 1942 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./EJGr West Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 125243 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Étang de Leucate lake, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Perpignan airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Unteroffizier Johannes Kempe didn't survive when the aircraft crashed into the lake.
Sources:
GQM (Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps