This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 10 February 1943 of 1 GIAP crashed during an Escort Mission for Pe-2 near Volkhov, Leningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander St/Lt Vladimir Andreevich Konyakhin was taken Prisoner.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106219353/ 