Incident helicopter (5x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301842

Date:unk. date 1976
Time:
Type:helicopter (5x)
Owner/operator:TNI-AU
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Various -   East Timor
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported five helicopters and one airplane destroyed/shot down by East Timor Fretilin guerillas in the periode DEC 75-5 AUG 1976.

Sources:

Tribune (Sydney) 11 August 1976, p9