Accident Fairchild F-24G NC16869, Saturday 17 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC16869
MSN: 2903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NW of Hyndman, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Narrative:
Lost control in bad weather after running out of fuel, crashed and caught fire. The wreck was discovered on November 29 1941.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=gL9scSG3K_gC&dat=19411201&printsec=frontpage&hl=en
https://books.google.nl/books?id=2lDgCH0gzbcC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Hyndman&f=false