Accident Piper J-3F-65 Cub NC38809, Saturday 14 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC38809
MSN: 7286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Six miles SE of Columbus, OH. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norton Field, Columbus, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit telephone wires while practicing simulated emergency landings in poor visibility, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=2lDgCH0gzbcC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Hyndman&f=false