This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 417th (NF) Sqn USAAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Oran - Tafaraoui,12 miles south-east of the city of Oran. -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oran - Tafaraoui, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | RAF Oran - Tafaraoui |
Narrative:Beaufighter ????: Took off for Dawn operational patrol. 27/08/1943
Crashed in fog near Tafaraoui airfield. Beauf coming back for landing from a Dawn Patol with the field closed in crashed into a mountain top several miles from base.
Crew:
1st.Lt (O.735846) Chester K. WATSON (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T.223016) Tello De SANTIS (nav.) USAAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon
3.CWGC