This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1996 |
| Time: | 17:04 |
| Type: | Druine D.31 Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | Nicholas Alan Morgan & John Padgett |
| Registration: | G-ARRU |
| MSN: | PFA.502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Priory Farm, Spelmonden Road, Goudhurst, Lamberhurst, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Priory Farm, Lamberhurst, Kent |
Narrative:Druine D.31 Turbulent: Substantially damaged 8 July 1996 when crashed at Priory Farm, Spelmonden Road, Goudhurst, Lamberhurst, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, the the following is an excerpt from that investigation...
"When giving permission to the pilot to use the airstrip, the owner had stipulated that he was not to fly circuits or cause excessive noise because of previous complaints by local residents. The aircraft arrived overhead the airfield at 2,500 feet to enable the pilot to observe the windsock and he planned his subsequent approach so that he could use a low engine power setting throughout.
The descent was flown at 60 knots with a tight turn onto the final approach path to avoid overflying a house. As the turn was completed, the pilot realised that the sink rate was excessive and he attempted to apply enough power to correct this. However he was unable to prevent the aircraft hitting the ground, left wing first, in the undershoot. In his report the pilot attributed the accident in part to wind shear caused by a line of trees along one side of the runway."
=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Complete disruption of wings and engine"
Subsequent history of G-ARRU: Sold on to a new owner in the area of Rugby, Warwickshire, on 9 May 2001 (so presumably repaired after the above incident on 8 July 1996). Registration G-ARRU restored 4 August 2003, and finally cancelled 22 August 2022 as "Adressee Status: Deceased"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1f940f0b61342000371/dft_avsafety_pdf_500298.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARRU-1.pdf 3. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARRU-2.pdf 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16853.0 5.
https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ARRU/1044735 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/59455242@N07/15200067086/in/photolist-LET8wb-aazL2V-pabjob-Q9YFzH-M7x27r/ [D.31 Turbulent G-ARRU at Luton Airport on 3rd October 1987]
7.
https://outerzone.co.uk/plan_details.asp?ID=10163 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goudhurst 