Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 NC27541, Sunday 14 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC27541
MSN: 2183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Robbers Roost Creek near McCammon, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a steep wing over to avoid the high rising north bank of a creek while flying low and crashed head on into the south bank. Was on a CAP training flight

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false