Incident Nanchang PT-6 6102, Tuesday 29 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2022
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 6102
MSN: 6132002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bogura -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Arulia Airport, Bogura
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bangladesh AF trainer jet crashed shortly after takeoff near Arulia Airport. Both pilots survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.daily-sun.com/post/659274/Bangladesh-Air-Force-trainer-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-Bogura

Media: