Accident Taylorcraft BC-65 NC…., Sunday 10 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Seneca, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seneca, OR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure caused by water in the fuel system and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false