| Date: | Saturday 26 November 2022 |
| Time: | 12:26 |
| Type: | Magni M24 Orion Plus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N728RJ |
| MSN: | 24223826 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 127 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 915i |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | High Valley Airpark (GA87), Suches, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | High Valley Airpark, GA (GA87) |
| Destination airport: | Blairsville Airport, GA (KDZJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 26, 2022, at about 1226 local time, a Magni M24 Orion Plus gyroplane, N728RJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at High Valley Airpark (GA87), Suches, Georgia. The pilot was not injured, but the passenger sustained serious injuries.
The gyroplane pilot reported that he initiated his takeoff midway down the runway with a tailwind. After takeoff, the angle of climb was shallower than expected and the pilot determined that he may not clear the trees beyond the runway's departure end. He attempted to turn back toward the runway; however, the gyroplane had insufficient altitude and impacted the brush. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail section and the passenger was seriously injured. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he gave up safety margin unnecessarily. He stated that he should have performed a full-length departure into the wind.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off from the runway midpoint with a tailwind, which resulted in impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA23LA072
Location
Images: