Incident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4254, Wednesday 9 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged on return from operations. The pilot misunderstood his taxy instructions and turned up a section of the taxiway which was under repair. He was ordered to stop and remain where he was, but another signaller told him to turn around and return to the runway. On turning the aircraft the tailwheel fell into an unmarked hole and collapsed. Pilot Sgt J Wilson (Canadian) and crew were uninjured.

Sources:

BCAR database - http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs