Accident Piper J-3F-65 Cub NC…., Saturday 3 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty Township, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 500ft and nose dived in the ground after the control stick came loose.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Bowen&f=false