Accident Nieuport Delage 30T F-CGTO, Wednesday 24 November 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1920
Time:day
Type:Nieuport Delage 30T
Owner/operator:Cie. Générale Transaerienne,
Registration: F-CGTO
MSN: 6520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ide Hill, near Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Le Bourget Airfield, Paris, France (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Narrative:
Nieuport Delage 30T F-CGTY (c/no. 6520): Written off (presumably destroyed) 24.11.20 when flew into Ide Hill, near Sevenoaks, Kent. According to a rough translation from French into English of the French Wikipedia entry on this aircraft type

"Nieuport-Delage NiD.30T: The prototype (F-CGAT) was eventually retained by Nieuport-Astra, later becoming the Nieuport NiD.30T1, and six NiD.30Ts entered service on the line between Le Bourget and Hounslow. Their operation was as brief as it was troubled: on 29 March 1920 , F-CGTI crashed at Lympne. On The 27 April 1920, F-CGTY crashed in the English Channel in intense fog. The second aircraft then received a sound frequency orientation system that operated by direction finding. On the 24 November 1920, F-CGTO struck a hill at Ide Hill, near Sevenoaks. The last three examples (F-CGTA/E/U) were taken out of service as soon as Compagnie générale transaérienne merged with Compagnie des messageries in 1921 and were cancelled.

It appears that the destination of F-CGTO was not Hounslow Heath but Croydon Aerodrome, the NiD 30T services of Cie. Generale Tranaerienne having been relocated from the former to the latter in September 1920

The reported crash location of Sundridge and Ide Hill is a civil parish in the Sevenoaks District of Kent, England. It is located in the Darenth valley and lies between Sevenoaks and Westerham. The parish contains the villages of Sundridge and Ide Hill and the hamlet of Goathurst Common. It lies within the Kent Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and within London’s Metropolitan Green Belt. It is approximately 21 miles south of London.

Sources:

1. Pierre Gaillard, Air transport at home, p.25. Editions MDM , Boulogne (1997) ISBN 2-909313-37-9
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20563.0
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf p.16
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieuport-Delage_NiD_30
5. https://no.frwiki.wiki/wiki/Nieuport-Delage_NiD.30T#Les_versions [French text]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sundridge_with_Ide_Hill

Media:

Nieuport Delage NiD.30 3-view Les Ailes June 23, 1921