Accident Convair BT-13A N56336, Monday 17 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2000
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair BT-13A
Owner/operator:Big Ship Productions, Inc.
Registration: N56336
MSN: 6656
Total airframe hrs:5754 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pearl Harbor, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ford Island, HI (NPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a replica Japanese Val during the filming of 'Pearl Harbor' on Ford Island, Hawaii. The movie shot called for a low pass of three Val's over a movie set with 65-foot-tall palm trees. The number 2 and 3 wingmen were to stack up (above) on the flight leader number 1. At the completion of the pass, the number 3 wingman's left wing contacted a palm tree, severing about 18 feet of left wing. The airplane rolled twice and descended into the ground. The pilot was wearing a 5-point restraint system and survived with serious injuries. Video and film were viewed to determine whether or not smoke created by smoke generators for the movie shot were a factor affecting the pilot's view of the palm trees. The pilot reported the smoke was not an issue. The last thing he recalled was turbulence from the flight leader.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to anticipate turbulence from the formation lead airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20835&key=1