| Date: | Monday 9 May 2022 |
| Time: | 17:35 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | North Cariboo Flying Service |
| Registration: | C-GNCD |
| MSN: | BB-2007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Prince George (CYXS), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Fort Ware (CAJ9), BC |
| Destination airport: | Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A North Cariboo Flying Service Limited Beech B200 operating as flight NCB580M, was conducting a medevac flight from Fort Ware (CAJ9), BC, to Prince George (CYXS), BC. At 1020:03 pacific daylight time (PDT), the CYXS Tower/Ground controller cleared a ground maintenance electrician vehicle (ELC 43) to proceed to the intersection of Runway 15 and Taxiway D; approximately 4750 feet from the threshold of Runway 15. Approximately 10 minutes later, the pilot contacted the controller and reported they were on the ILS approach for Runway 15. The aircraft was subsequently cleared to land on Runway 15 at 1034:53 PDT. The airplane crossed the threshold of Runway 15 at a groundspeed of 130 knots and was approximately 130 feet above ground level (AGL) in a descent. The crew initiated an overshoot at approximately 30 feet AGL when the pilot saw the truck on the runway. The controller instructed ELC43 to exit Runway 15 and, after consultation with the pilot, directed them to perform a 180° turn and cleared them to land on Runway 33. The aircraft landed without further incident.
Nav Canada's Manual of Air Traffic Services - Tower requires that the intended runway and runway protected area are clear of vehicles before the landing aircraft crosses the runway threshold. Nav Canada wrote a Preliminary Safety Investigation Report on the occurrence.
Sources:
TSB
Location