| Date: | Saturday 5 November 2022 |
| Time: | 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-FXCD |
| MSN: | 2018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | E of Toronto, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Airbus A320-200 (registration C-FXCD) was operating as flight AC686 from Lester B Pearson International Airport, (CYYZ) Toronto, ON to St John's International Airport (CYYT), ON. After departure from CYYZ, the crew were unable to pressurize the aircraft. The number 2 air conditioning pack was unserviceable as per the minimum equipment list (MEL) and the number 1 air conditioning pack was selected. The crew then received an ECAM - Pack 1 fault. The crew informed ATC and requested to return to CYYZ. The aircraft landed in CYYZ without further incident.
Maintanance replaced Pack 1 flow control valve as per AMM 21-51-51-400-001-A. A leak and ops check was carried out with no faults found. The aircraft resumed service on 7 November 2022.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fxcd#2e1b8efe 