Accident Taylorcraft BC NC…., Sunday 22 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Dalton, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn at 200ft and crashed, the flight was not authorized.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Blountsville&f=false