ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301923
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-FEB-1943 |
Time: | 18:55 |
Type: | Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | NC28401 |
MSN: | 1268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Tucson Municipal Airport 2, AZ |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Head on collision at 1500ft with a Great Lakes 2T, flown by the pilots father, and crashed. Were simulating dog fights.
Sources:
https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Nickerson&f=false