Accident Fairchild M-62A NC29002, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:Spartan School of Aeronautics
Registration: NC29002
MSN: T40-361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Broken Arrow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost a wing in a dive and crashed out of control. The pilot bailed out safely the trainee was hit by a part of the wing and knocked unconscious falling to his death. The wing failed due to a faulty repair of the spar flange.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Broken%20arrow&f=false