Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser NC….., Tuesday 22 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Northern Oklahoma Flying Service
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport Blackwell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport Blackwell, OK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 30ft in a steep climb and crashed. The safety belt was fastened to the dual control stick restricting the elevator.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Broken%20arrow&f=false