Accident Travel Air 4000 NR5235, Friday 26 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 March 1943
Time:
Type:Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NR5235
MSN: 475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mission, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mission, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 150ft in a turn hitting a grapefruit tree, crashing to the ground cartwheeling and catching fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=fF7btW2Vp3YC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Broken%20arrow&f=false