Accident Piper J-4E Cub Coupe NC38729, Wednesday 7 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1943
Time:18:50
Type:Piper J-4E Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC38729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newcastle, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle, WY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit an electric sign on top of a mill while in a turn at low altitude, crashed and caught fire. Had been flying recklessly low over the city center of Newcastle.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&pg=PA101&lpg=PA101&dq=orrie+s+cleveland+newcastle+wyoming+april+7+1943&source=bl&ots=6H2HMIEmAv&sig=ACfU3U24AFph5ts-G0cRvzfnbbicgtQQyA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjp2Pj8ndj7AhXQO-wKHZ7yCRsQ6AF6BAgeEAM#v=onepage&q=orrie%20s%20cleveland%20newcastle%20wyoming%20april%207%201943&f=false