| Date: | Thursday 1 December 2022 |
| Time: | 13:13 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OM-KVV |
| MSN: | TC-1279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5108 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jraber, Kotayk Province -
Armenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zvartnots International Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia |
| Destination airport: | Narimanovo Airport (ASF/URWA), Russia. |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B55 Baron crashed in foggy weather conditions in Jraber, Kotayk Province, Armenia.
The two occupants onboard perished.
Conclusion
The aircraft accident involving the Beech 95-B55 registration OM-KVV occurred during the day while conducting a flight in instrument meteorological conditions for which the crew was not prepared and authorized. It is most likely that the attempt to execute an ascending spiral led to a loss of spatial orientation, causing the aircraft to reach critical angles of attack and enter a stall condition, resulting in a subsequent collision with the ground.
Contributing factors, most likely, were:
- Lack of proper risk analysis and the decision to take off despite information about meteorological conditions for which the crew was not prepared.
- Lack of instrument flight skills by the crew without the corresponding qualification endorsement and approval for instrument flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/beechcraft-95-b55-om-kvv-01-12-2022/ https://armenpress.am/eng/news/1098597.html https://en.armradio.am/2022/12/01/two-killed-as-b55-aircraft-crashes-in-armenias-kotayk-province/ https://apa.az/en/cis-countries/plane-crash-in-armenia-leaves-two-dead-390784 https://armenpress.am/eng/news/1098602.html Preliminary Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/90f/7y09996ednywhhvat1rcg1os1yhs1c8t/pr_report_om-kvv.pdf Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/0d8/vbobvh67ncfh38banyxkefemygq09nc6/report_om-kvv.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/45926_1572287869.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: MAK