Accident Fairchild F-24G NC19174, Saturday 23 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC19174
MSN: 2959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dover, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Philadelphia, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 250ft in a climbing turn, hit a tree and crashed in a street.Was dropping leaflets over the center of Dover, OH.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false