Accident BRM Aero Bristell B23 LE TC-UHY, Thursday 1 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 2022
Time:c. 15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BR23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell B23 LE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TC-UHY
MSN: 448/2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osmangazi district, Bursa -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sakarya Pamukova Landing Strip
Destination airport:Bursa Airport (BTZ/LTBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BRM Aero Bristell B23 LE crashed under unknown circumstances in Osmangazi district, Bursa.
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/9877575/last-footage-final-words-beautician-plane-plunges/
https://www.dailysabah.com/turkey/plane-crash-in-northwestern-turkiyes-bursa-kills-2/news
https://euroweeklynews.com/2022/12/01/breaking-single-engine-plane-crash-in-bursa-turkey/
https://www.timeturk.com/genel/bristell-b23-nedir-tc-uhy-bristell-b23-ucak-ozellikleri-nedir-bristell-b23-tipi-ucak-hangi-ulkenin/haber-1755698

www.news.cgtn.com

Media: