Accident Taylorcraft BC12-65 NC36171, Monday 25 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 January 1943
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC36171
MSN: 3150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 miles NW of Municipal Airport Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, TX
Destination airport:Municipal Airport Jacksonville, TX
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to icing in a hail and sleet storm, hit trees and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false