Accident Waco UPF-7 NC29978, Tuesday 2 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:University of Georgia School of Aviation
Registration: NC29978
MSN: 5475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winterville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Athens, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 600ft and crashed after a propeller blade broke off and the engine broke loose.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false