Mid-air collision Incident Piper J-3L-65 Cub NC40963, Sunday 7 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Wenatchee Air Service
Registration: NC40963
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 miles S of Fancher Field, Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fancher Field, Wenatchee, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision at 500ft with another Piper Cub, spiraled to ground ending up in a ditch.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false