Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser NC38400, Monday 8 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1943
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Registration: NC38400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles SE of VPI Airport, Blacksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VPI Airport, Blacksburg, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000ft after the control stick got stuck and crashed, the trainee bailed out safely the pilot bailed out at low altitude and was killed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false