Accident Fairchild F-24C-8C NC14745, Monday 22 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 February 1943
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24C-8C
Owner/operator:Curry Flying Service
Registration: NC14745
MSN: 2651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles NW of Mount Pleasant, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Galesburg, IL
Destination airport:Galesburg, IL
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure at 2000ft, overshot field hit a tree and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=St%20george&f=false